Menu

Six Lathrop GPM Attorneys Named Lawyer of the Year, 95 Ranked as The Best Lawyers in America©

8/18/2022

(August 18, 2022) — Today 95 Lathrop GPM attorneys were named to The Best Lawyers in America© list, six of whom were selected “Lawyer of the Year” in their practice area. Ten additional attorneys were chosen for the “Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch” for 2023.

For the prestigious “Lawyer of the Year” ranking, only one attorney receives the annual award per practice area in each Best Lawyers® market. Following are the Lathrop GPM recipients and the areas in which they are being recognized.

Lawyer of the Year 2023

Denver, CO

Kansas City, MO

Minneapolis, MN

St. Louis

Best Lawyers recognizes legal excellence. First published in 1983, The Best Lawyers in America© list utilizes a national survey of lawyers created to capture the professional abilities from peers and colleagues. Lathrop GPM attorneys are chosen regularly for this highly respected and published ranking.

Following are the Lathrop GPM attorneys named to the overall Best Lawyers list for 2023 and the areas in which they are recognized:

Best Lawyers in America:

Boston, MA

Boulder, CO

Clayton, MO

  • Wendi Alper-Pressman (Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Bennett S. Keller (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)
  • Scott H. Malin (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates)
  • Jared M. Minkoff (Real Estate Law; Tax Law)
  • Christopher T. Pierce (Real Estate Law)

Dallas, TX

Denver, CO

Jefferson City, MO

  • Jennifer S. Griffin (Administrative/Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation)
  • David A. Shorr (Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law)

Kansas City, MO

  • Michael J. Abrams (Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance; Litigation – Real Estate; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Trade Secrets Law)
  • Robyn L. Anderson (Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law)
  • William G. Beck (Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Insurance)
  • Richard N. Bien (Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Mark A. Bluhm (Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Jean Paul Bradshaw II (Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Government Relations Practice; Health Care Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Mara H. Cohara (Commercial Litigation)
  • Peter F. Daniel (Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • J.A. "Jay" Felton (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • William F. Ford (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law)
  • Brian C. Fries (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Cameron Garrison (Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  • Gretchen M. Gold (Trusts and Estates)
  • Robert J. Haupt (Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning)
  • Brian M. Holland (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Tedrick A. Housh III (Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Larry B. Huebner (Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law)
  • Gregory B. Kuhn (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Thomas J. McMahon (Tax Law)
  • Rosalee M. McNamara (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)
  • Stephen G. Mitchell (Real Estate Law)
  • James L. Moeller (Litigation – Environmental)
  • James Moloney (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Bernard J. Rhodes (First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment)
  • Richard D. Rhyne (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)
  • Jerry D. Riffel (Gaming Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law)
  • Bridget B. Romero (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Nancy Schmidt Roush (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates)
  • Jack D. Rowe (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)
  • Thomas A. Ryan (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental)
  • Kent Sellers (Appellate Practice)
  • Thomas H. Stahl (Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law)
  • Benjamin C. Struby (Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Michel A. Thompson (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Joel B. Voran (Trusts and Estates)
  • Kim K. Winter (Insurance Law)
  • Brian Woolley (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)
  • Rebecca S. Yocum (Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation - Real Estate)

Los Angeles, CA

Minneapolis, MN

Overland Park, KS

St. Cloud

Washington, D.C.

The “Ones to Watch” list recognizes attorneys, who are earlier in their careers, for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States. Following are the 10 Lathrop GPM attorneys being honored for their early career achievements and the practice areas in which they are recognized.

Ones to Watch:

Clayton, MO

  • Mitchell Martin (Commercial Litigation)
  • Patricia Lehtinen Silva (Commercial Litigation)

Dallas, TX

Denver, CO

Kansas City, MO

Minneapolis, MN

  • Benjamin Bonestroo (Trusts and Estates)
  • Eric V. Brown (Commercial Litigation)
  • Dion Farganis (Commercial Litigation)

Overland Park, KS

Professionals

Practice Areas

Industries