An employer must report a work-related fatality resulting from COVID-19 if the employee dies within 30 days of exposure to the virus
[…] See 29 CFR 1904.39(a)(2), (b)(7)-(b)(8).
Employers should note that 29 CFR 1904.39(b)(6)’s limitation only applies to reporting; employers who are required to keep OSHA injury and illness records must still record work-related confirmed cases of COVID-19, as required by 29 CFR 1904.4(a).
Q. An employee has died of a work-related, confirmed case of COVID-19. Do I need to report this fatality to OSHA?
A: Under 29 CFR 1904.39(b)(6), an employer must “report a fatality to OSHA if the fatality occurs within thirty (30) days of the work-related incident.” For cases of COVID-19, the term “incident” means an exposure to SARS-CoV-2 in the workplace. Therefore, in order to be reportable, a fatality due to COVID-19 must occur within 30 days of an exposure to SARS-CoV-2 at work.