Blog Banner Image
[…] Menu
Blog Banner Image

The Franchise Memorandum

Federal Court Declines to Retroactively Apply Oklahoma Law that Specifies a Franchisor is Not an Employer of its Franchisees’ Employees
Posted in Employment

A federal court in New Jersey partially denied franchisor Jackson Hewitt Tax Service’s motion to dismiss, allowing claims to proceed that allege Jackson Hewitt was an employer of certain of its franchisees’ employees. Mardis v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service, Inc., 2019 WL 7207551 (D.N.J. Dec. 26, 2019). In so holding, the court disagreed with Jackson Hewitt’s arguments that Oklahoma statute § 59-6005(B) and (C) — which expressly states that “[a] franchisor shall not be considered the employer of a franchisee or a franchisee’s employees” — should be applied retroactively.

The plaintiffs were tax preparers employed at franchised Jackson Hewitt outlets who claimed that Jackson Hewitt was their employer, as defined under the Oklahoma Protection of Labor Act.